Garage Door Replacement Cost Calculator

Choose each door's size and scope. Keep extra work visible.

* Required. Extras start as unknown.

Your choices stay in this browser when device storage is available.

Opening 1
Removal, opener and upgrades (optional)

Unchanged choices stay unsure and unpriced.

Framing and electrical work (optional)

Your replacement budget

Complete the required choices to see a priced scope or an itemized unknown list.

Edit your choices

Compare documented door brands

Read the method and source records

Published input ranges and scope

National guidance comes from HomeGuide, Angi, Fixr and Clopay. Each range keeps its own inclusions; context records are not additive inputs.

Source-backed records in US dollars
RecordRangeScopeSource
Single-width installed door guidance$700 to $2,700Door, tracks, materials and installation labor; opener separate; removal inclusion unresolvedHomeGuide
Double-width installed door guidance$1,000 to $3,500Door and installation labor; opener separate; exact hardware and removal inclusion unresolvedHomeGuide
Steel installed material guidance$700 to $2,500Door and installation labor; size and exact construction unspecified; do not combine with size bandHomeGuide
Wood installed material guidance$1,200 to $4,000Door and installation labor; size and exact construction unspecified; do not combine with size bandHomeGuide
Aluminum installed material guidance$800 to $2,500Door and installation labor; size and exact construction unspecified; do not combine with size bandHomeGuide
Glass installed material guidance$2,500 to $6,000Door and installation labor; size and exact construction unspecified; do not combine with size bandHomeGuide
Fiberglass installed material guidance$1,000 to $2,100Door and installation labor; size and exact construction unspecified; do not combine with size bandHomeGuide
Composite installed material guidance$1,200 to $2,800Door and installation labor; size and exact construction unspecified; do not combine with size bandHomeGuide
Single-width insulated installed guidance$750 to $1,900Door and installation; insulation formulation unspecified; removal and options unresolvedHomeGuide
Single-width glass installed guidance$3,000 to $8,400Single glass door and installation; exact glazing unspecifiedHomeGuide
Single-width wind-rated installed guidance$1,200 to $6,000Rated door and installation; actual design pressure, impact approval and building fit not established by costHomeGuide
Double-width wind-rated installed guidance$2,000 to $10,000Rated door and installation; actual design pressure, impact approval and building fit not established by costHomeGuide
Solid 8 x 7 ft uninsulated door only$750 to $1,500Door only; installation, hardware and custom features extra; material unspecifiedClopay
Solid 8 x 7 ft insulated door only$900 to $2,000Door only; exact insulation unspecified; installation, hardware and custom features extraClopay
Angi replacement national context$754 to $1,707Broad national replacement project range; not dimension or material matched; context onlyAngi
Fixr installation national context$700 to $2,000Broad national installed range; not an exact selected-door price; context onlyFixr
Chain-drive opener unit only$150 to $250Opener unit only; fitting labor separate; exact model and accessories unspecifiedHomeGuide
Belt-drive opener unit only$200 to $450Opener unit only; fitting labor separate; exact model and accessories unspecifiedHomeGuide
Screw-drive opener unit only$200 to $500Opener unit only; fitting labor separate; exact model and accessories unspecifiedHomeGuide
Direct-drive opener unit only$300 to $500Opener unit only; fitting labor separate; exact model and accessories unspecifiedHomeGuide
Opener installation labor$150 to $400Opener fitting labor; new circuit, repairs and extra height kits excluded or unresolvedHomeGuide
General installed opener context$300 to $900Opener and labor; general context, not additive with opener supply and labor rowsHomeGuide
Hands writing beside measuring tapes, a notebook and a calculator

Use the garage door replacement cost calculator to build a budget from named national sources. Choose each opening and construction scope. Then record removal and opener needs, plus site conditions. The result shows a priced range with missing work listed. No personal details are needed to use the worksheet.

A replacement budget is complete only for its stated scope. Door-only prices exclude fitting and can exclude hardware. Installed packages can already cover those items. Add a new opener only when it is separate. Keep unpriced work visible and compare the result with a written offer for your opening.

Last updated: October 14, 2026.

Amounts are US dollars. National ranges help you plan; they are not an offer of service or a local quote.

Garage door replacement cost calculator: included scope

This worksheet covers one or two existing home openings. Replacing a door in a prepared opening differs from building a new opening. New framing and wiring need their own scope. The door must also fit its tracks and hardware, with a suitable opener connection.

Measure width and height for each opening. Two narrow doors are not one wide door. The listed sizes identify a width class where the source gives broad installed guidance. They do not turn that guidance into an exact model price. Custom or unknown sizes remain unpriced.

The table gives several national sources. Their samples and included work differ. We keep each range separate. We do not average them, add a context band as another charge or apply a regional factor.

National source Publication date USD range Scope
HomeGuide July 10, 2025 $700 to $2,700 single; $1,000 to $3,500 double Door and fitting by width class
Angi September 21, 2026 $754 to $1,707 National project context, not additive
Fixr January 31, 2025 $700 to $2,000 Installed project context, not additive
Clopay Not stated $750 to $1,500 uninsulated; $900 to $2,000 insulated Solid 8 x 7 ft door only

Material and insulation choices

Clopay's solid-door rows do not name an exact material or insulation fill. The calculator keeps those limits. It uses the bounded 8 x 7 ft allowances as supply items. Fitting and hardware remain unknown. Open-ended figures cannot supply a closed upper bound.

HomeGuide's material guidance offers alternative installed bases for steel and wood, plus aluminum. Those rows have size unspecified, so exact-size fit remains unconfirmed. A material price is not a surcharge added to the width-class band.

The glass guide, dated September 22, 2025, gives a single-width installed band. The insulated guide, dated October 15, 2025, adds single-width insulated guidance. Exact glazing or insulation fill still needs checking. Open-ended double-door figures stay outside bounded arithmetic.

The hurricane-door guide, dated June 3, 2025, gives rated-door bands by width. They replace another base; they are not added to it. Price cannot establish design pressure or impact approval. Required ratings must match the real assembly and site rules.

Custom finish and glazing, plus unsupported options remain unpriced. Selecting an upgrade keeps it on the checklist. It does not produce a guessed percentage increase.

Door and opener cost breakdown

Keeping the current opener does not prove it fits a new door. Have its connection and safety function checked. Any resulting paid work remains outside the keep-opener branch until priced.

HomeGuide's opener guide, dated July 10, 2025, gives chain units at $150 to $250 and belt units at $200 to $450. Separate fitting labor is $150 to $400. The calculator adds one unit and one labor row per chosen opener. New wiring and height kits need their own scope.

The same source gives $300 to $900 for a fitted opener. That is context, not another charge added to unit-plus-labor rows. Wall-mount work has no matched bounded input here. Selecting it or choosing unsure keeps the missing work visible.

Item If included If excluded or unknown
Door and fitting Keep in base once Use matching scope evidence
Tracks and hardware Retain source inclusion Name unpriced parts
Removal Count included work once Confirm disposal and price
Opener Avoid overlapping packages Add separate unit and labor
Site work and permits Check actual inclusion Keep outside the subtotal

What affects an installed price

A useful offer names the measured opening, actual model and chosen build. Record finish and windows too. Check removal and disposal. Then check tracks and seals, plus opener work. A low bare-door price can exclude much of that work.

Removal inclusion is unresolved for the guide bases. Required or unsure removal therefore stays unpriced. The calculator does not add a generic fee to a package that might cover it. Choosing no removal does not create an invented deduction.

Tax and delivery also need inclusion checks. Do the same for permits and any site changes. A missing line in a price table is not proof of a zero charge. The result is a priced scope before unknown charges, not a guaranteed amount due.

Method, sources and limitations

The lower subtotal adds selected item lows. The upper subtotal adds their highs. We sum first and round outward to whole dollars. These end points are not statistical percentiles. No area scaling or assumed inflation is used.

For a single-width base plus belt unit and labor, the lower sum is 700 + 200 + 150 = 1,050. The upper sum is 2,700 + 450 + 400 = 3,550. That gives a priced subtotal of $1,050 to $3,550 before removal and other unknowns. Door fitting stays in the base. Opener fitting appears once.

For two matching openings, each per-unit row appears twice. There is no assumed paired-job discount. A combined offer needs its own defined scope. The methodology explains the source ranges and inclusion rules.

Expired checks withhold the affected calculator amounts. Missing required work makes the budget partial even when a door base matches. Report a changed source through the contact form, with its URL and the passage that differs.

Explore the project guides

Choose the guide for the question that remains in your budget.

FAQ

Is the amount an installed quote?

No. It is a source-based planning range for named items. Confirm the model and included work with your provider. Unknown charges remain outside the subtotal.

Why can a material choice remain partial?

A broad material band does not name a size and model together. Exact fit and excluded work still need confirmation. The worksheet preserves those gaps rather than guessing.

Can I use it for a different size?

Select the measured opening. A wider door does not use a scaled single-door price. Custom or unsure dimensions remain unpriced.

Can I remove the door myself?

This worksheet gives no removal steps. Loaded springs and cables can cause serious injury. Use a trained door technician. CPSC reversal guidance also explains why working protection matters. Do not bypass it.

Garage door replacement cost calculator Verdict

Use the garage door replacement cost calculator to compare a named priced scope. Keep its missing-work list with the result. National ranges can guide a budget, but the chosen door and written offer decide the actual project price.

Start with our picks

Browse by topic